Logo

Privacy Policy

Colebrand International Limited use and protect your data. Colebrand International Limited is a company, registered in the United Kingdom, Registered Company Number: 05063696. Colebrand International Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of everybody who visits our website or contacts us by telephone, post or electronically.

How we obtain information from you

We obtain information from you when you contact us or use our website, for example, if you contact us about our products and services, if you give us any information via online forms, if you make an enquiry about our products or services, if you purchase from us, if you email us, or if you register an account with us. This information may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and any other information you choose to provide.

Non-personal information collected during your visit to our website

Whenever you browse, or read pages on, our website, or download information, information is automatically recorded about your visit from the computer or device you use to access our website. This information does not identify you personally; the information recorded may include the following:

This tells us how many visitors come to our website, the types of computers they use, and how visitors find our website; with this information we can improve our website for all our visitors and make it more useful to you.

How we use your information

We will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so and only use and share your personal data where we have a proper reason for doing so, these reasons include:

Here is a list of the main ways that we may use your personal information:

You will be treated as having given your permission for disclosures referred to in this policy.

Who we share your information with and why

Colebrand International Limited work with a number of trusted suppliers to provide the high quality products and services you expect from us. In all cases the minimum personal data is shared in order to fulfil your orders or provide the products, services and / or information you have requested.

Your data may be shared with the following categories of third parties:

We also have a legal obligation to share data in response to properly made requests from:

Third party processing

We may pass your information to third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example delivery / shipping companies. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property or safety of our suppliers and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

What happens when I link to another site

This website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site. When you move to another site, ensure you read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

How long do we keep your personal data

When you have an an account with us we keep your data whilst until you close the account. In line with regulatory requirements; contact details, account details and payment history must be retained for a minimum of seven years if you have placed an order with us.

Transferring your information outside Europe

Your data is stored in a secure data centre located in the United Kingdom. Your information will not normally be transferred to a third country – defined as a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

If you request delivery of an order to an address outside the UK / EEA the delivery details, which may include telephone number and email address, will be provided to the delivery company to ensure the delivery can be made and that the appropriate authorities are informed about the importation of the goods.

We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our website. Cookies are small text files which we store on the device you use to access the website.

Cookies allow us to monitor your use of our website and help to simplify your use of the website. For example, a temporary cookie is used to keep track of your ‘session’.

To comply with EU legislation, introduced in May 2012, this page documents how this website might collect information as you browse and use it to provide a tailored service to improve your online experience.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files which collect and store small amounts of data as you browse which can be accessed later by our web server or your own computer to provide a more tailored browsing experience.

A cookie is sometimes created when you load a new webpage and then stored in your browser's cache. This enables this website to use this information to remember your personal settings and preferences when you revisit the website.

Cookies are often used when you log in to a website or submit a form, allowing us to use that information throughout our service and prevent you from entering the same information on multiple occasions.

It is possible to disable cookies in your browser, but is likely to result in a less streamlined browsing experience.

What if I don't want to use Cookies

If you do not want cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device to reject cookies. For information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings please consult the “Help” section of your internet browser or visit ico.org.uk. Note, if you do set your Internet browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions of our website.

Security

The security of your personal data is a major concern for us. We have legal obligations to keep it safe and handle it with care and the penalties for not doing so are very high. We use a variety of technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access to, unlawful use of, and modification and destruction of any personal data we store.

Your rights relating to your personal data

You have the following rights:

If you believe your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can find their details at www.ico.org.uk.

How to contact us

In writing: The Data Protection Officer, Colebrand International Limited, 162-168 Regent Street, London, W1B 5TD

By using our contact page.

Before releasing or updating your personal data we may ask for proof of identity.

We review this Privacy Policy regularly; the Policy was last reviewed in May 2019. If this policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on our website.